fbpx

Privacy Policy

This is our Privacy Policy. Its purpose is to give information to people who are providing their data to a company, which tells them clearly what data of theirs is being used, how it will be used and what their rights are.

Below you will find exactly that, spelled out in plain language in a concise way, with no attempt to hide anything from you. If you do have any questions or concerns, please free to contact us for clarification.

Our contact details

Name: Stephanie Harber

E-mail: stephanie@thehairybusiness.com  

What type of information we have

We collect and process the following information:

Clients

  • Name
  • Contact Details
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Bank details

Mailing List

  • Email
  • Name

How we get the information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Responding to contact email submissions
  • Delivering training, coaching and mentoring services

We do not obtain any information about you from any other sources, only what you provide to us directly.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information are:

We have a contractual obligation

  • If you engage us to provide training, coaching and mentoring services, then we are entering a contract for delivery of services.

We have your consent

  • If you sign up to our mailing list then we will send you promotional information, marketing and other communications which we feel would be relevant. You may withdraw this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the mailing list via the quick and easy link at the bottom of each email

We have a legitimate interest

  • If you are an existing client then we may contact you to promote services similar to those you have purchased in the past. This utilises the “soft opt-in” exception of the PECR regulations and we will respect your wishes if you tell us you do not want to receive this.

What we do with the information we have

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Respond to enquires
  • Delivery contracted services
  • Promote The Hairy Business to those who have expressed an interest

We do not share this information with any third parties.

How we store your information

Your digital information is securely stored in reputable cloud systems which are either located within the EU or protected by the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement. Only authorised individuals have access to personal data.

We keep your personal information for a time which is in accordance with our retention policy. We will then dispose your information.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at stephanie@thehairybusiness.com if you wish to make a request.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by your web browser when you visit a website, to collect information for a variety of reasons, including managing online shopping carts, allowing you to log in and access systems and personalise them to suit your taste, and recording preferences.

There are some cookies that we require for our website to work, we enable these without requesting consent as the site will not function without them.

For more information on cookies, what they are and how to control them, please visit:

http://www.youronlinechoices.com/

Click the link below to change your consent settings for the cookies we use that tell us how many people are using the site, and whether our marketing is effective.

Cookie settings

How to complain

Complaints should be addressed to stephanie@thehairybusiness.com  in the first instance.

However, if you are not satisfied with the response you receive then you can contact the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113